Menu

Privacy Policy

Elle Ferguson (“we, us, our”) are the operators of the website;
www.ElleFerguson.com.au

1 OUR POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Elle Ferguson via the website located at www.Elle Ferguson.com.au.

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following detailscarefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on
DETAIL REQUIRED HERE;

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“APPs”) and we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal
information. This includes suitable measures to protect electronic information and materials stored and generated in hard copy. We are also subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations under other laws that govern our activities.

2 THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information from you as follows:
(a) in the course of using our website if you input any personal information into
the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which
enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your
website experience;
(b) On registration of your details on our site;
(c) On the purchase of any product from our site;
(d) On registration of your interest in receiving further information about a
product or event on our website; and/or
(e) Any other information that is purposely sent by you to the site.
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website or provision of information direct to you.

Elle Ferguson will use your personal information to;
(a) identify you so that we can provide services to you;
(b) administer our provisions of services;
(c) for collecting payments and/or credit control purposes;
(d) to improve the services, we provide to you and to inform you about any
improvements or changes in services;
(e) to market various offers under the Elle Ferguson brad that we or third
parties may offer;
(f) and to comply with our legal obligations.

3 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATON TO THIRD PARTIES

Elle Ferguson will not disclose personal information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about Elle Ferguson members however, we may disclose personal information about you to service providers who provide services to us, such as providers of sales, credit collection, help desk and support services. Elle Ferguson ensure that these parties are obliged to protect your personal information from unauthorized access to third parties where you have given consent to the disclosure to government, law enforcement and regulatory bodies where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and to parties to whom we sell all or part of our assets or business.

Elle Ferguson may collect and provide to third parties non-personal information, including cookies and IP addresses, about the way you browse our website. This information cannot be used to identify you or any other individual customer or visitor to our website. This information is used to collect and analyse statistics about browsing behaviour for marketing and development purposes.

Elle Ferguson will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal and non-personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Elle Ferguson will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.
Elle Ferguson would like to make it known to all our members that the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

4 ACCESS, UPDATE AND CORRECTION OR YOUR INFORMATION

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, update and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

5 SECURITY

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. Notwithstanding the reasonable lengths we have gone to in order to protect your information any information disclosed to or on the site is done so at your own risk and we will not be liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information.

6 TRANSFER OUT OF AUSTRALIA

The Elle Ferguson website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the United States of America. You hereby consent to this transfer.

7 LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Elle Ferguson websites have links to external third-party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.
Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to Elle Ferguson’s privacy standards and procedures.

@elleeffect @ELLE_FERGUSON
JOIN OUR WAITLIST We will let you know when we are back in stock. Just fill in your details below.
Email We won't share your address with anybody else.